Staff

Photo Name Specialization Profile
Felex Mwasaghua Mwazighani Felex Mwasaghua Mwazighani

Driving

wanjiku Ms MARY Wanjiku Gichia

Support Staff

PROFESSOR IN HORTICULTURE PROF. JANE AMBUKO LUKACHI

Horticulture/Postharvest

MS. CATHERINE TABU MUHANDICK MS. CATHERINE TABU MUHANDICK

Secretary

Prof. in Horticulture PROF. CECILIA MORAA ONYANGO

Agronomy/Horticulture

SENIOR LECTURER IN HORTICULTURE PROF. RICHARD OMBUI NYANKANGA

Horticulture/Crop Protection

DR. JOSIAH MWIVANDI KINAMA DR. JOSIAH MWIVANDI KINAMA

Agronomy/Agrometeorology

muiru DR. WILLIAM MAINA MUIRU

Plant Pathology (Mycology)

PROF. DOUGLAS WATUKU MIANO PROF. DOUGLAS WATUKU MIANO

Plant Pathology (Virology)

MS. JACKLINE LILIAN AKINYI WEULLOW MS. JACKLINE LILIAN AKINYI WEULLOW

Entomology

MRS. CATHERINE MUENI PETER MRS. CATHERINE MUENI PETER

Botany

MS. BEVERLYNE KHAYECHA MMERA MS. BEVERLYNE KHAYECHA MMERA

Crop Protection

MS. SICILY W. MUCHIRA MS. SICILY W. MUCHIRA

Biotechnology, Plant Breeding and Genetics

khamila MR. DOUGLAS WANGILA KHAMILA

Statistics

MR. ANGWENYI MAOBE MICHAEL MR. ANGWENYI MAOBE MICHAEL

Biotechnology, Plant Breeding and Genetics

MR. JOSEPH WAGURA KARIUKI MR. JOSEPH WAGURA KARIUKI

Entomology

nancy MS. NANCY MUMBI MVUNGU

Crop Protection

MR. TITUS NZANGI MWANGANGI MR. TITUS NZANGI MWANGANGI

Crop Protection

MS. RISPER NJOKI GATHONI MS. RISPER NJOKI GATHONI

Biotechnology, Plant Breeding and Genetics

nyaga MS. SICILY WAMBUI NYAGA

Crop Protection

MS. ROSEBENA CHERONO TECHTUK MS. ROSEBENA CHERONO TECHTUK

Horticulture

Alexander MR. ALEXANDER SHIVACHI

Biotechnology, Plant Breeding and Genetics

MS. ROSE MAKENA NJUE MS. ROSE MAKENA NJUE

Horticulture

MR. SIMON KIRIINYA MUTHIORA MR. SIMON KIRIINYA MUTHIORA

Entomology

DR. JULIANA JEPKEMOI CHEBOI DR. JULIANA JEPKEMOI CHEBOI

Plant Breeding/Biotechnology

Margret Mucheni MS. MARGARET NJERI MUCHENI
PROF. SOLOMON I. SHIBAIRO PROF. SOLOMON I. SHIBAIRO (Leave of Absence)

Horticulture/Agronomy

PROF. M JESANG HUTCHINSON PROF. M JESANG HUTCHINSON

Horticulture

MR. WILLY KIBET CHEBII MR. WILLY KIBET CHEBII

Botany

MS. MONICA ANYANGO OKUOM MS. MONICA ANYANGO OKUOM

Support Staff

MR. DANIEL MURIUKI MIRA MR. DANIEL MURIUKI MIRA

Driver

MR. PETER NYAMUMBO MONGARE MR. PETER NYAMUMBO MONGARE

Statistical Mathematics

MR. ELIAS OTIENO OBUDHO MR. ELIAS OTIENO OBUDHO

Statistical Mathematics

DR. LYDIA NANJALA WAMALWA DR. LYDIA NANJALA WAMALWA

Plant Breeding/Biotechnology

MS. FELISTER MBUTE NZUVE MS. FELISTER MBUTE NZUVE

Plant Breeding/Biotechnology

Agronomist DR. ONESMUS MUSEMBI KITONYO

Agronomy

DR. DORA CHAO KILALO DR. DORA CHAO KILALO

Agricultural Entomology

PROF. ELIUD KAHIU NGUGI PROF. ELIUD KAHIU NGUGI

Plant Breeding & Molecular Genetics

PROF. JOHN W. KIMENJU PROF. JOHN W. KIMENJU

Plant Pathology (Nematology)

PROF. PAUL M KIMANI PROF. PAUL M KIMANI

Plant Breeding and Genetics

PROF. JAMES W MUTHOMI PROF. JAMES W MUTHOMI (CHAIRMAN DEPARTMENT OF PLANT SCIENCE & CROP PROTECTION)

Plant Pathology (Mycology & Bacteriology)

Google Scholar: https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=wMuPVIQAAAAJ&hl=en

ORCID: https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0692-0476

Research Interests:

1. Plant Disease Management

2. Mycotoxins

3. Biopesticides

PROF. KIMANI WAITHAKA PROF. KIMANI WAITHAKA

Horticulture and Floriculture

PROF. RATEMO WAYA MICHIEKA PROF. RATEMO WAYA MICHIEKA

Weed Science and Environmental Protection

PROF. GEORGE N CHEMININGWA PROF. GEORGE N. CHEMINING’WA (ON LEAVE OF ABSENCE)

Agronomy

PROF. AGNES W. MWANGOMBE PROF. AGNES W. MWANGOMBE

Plant Pathology

PROF. EUNICE W. MUTITU PROF. EUNICE W. MUTITU
PROF. JOHN HURIA NDERITU PROF. JOHN HURIA NDERITU

Agricultural Entomology

PROF. FLORENCE M'MOGI OLUBAYO PROF. FLORENCE M'MOGI OLUBAYO

Agricultural Entomology

MISS. ESTHER W THIONGO MISS. ESTHER W THIONGO

Secretarial